South Korea Tourist Visa Application Guide

Blog post

How to Apply for a Korean Tourist Visa

For Philippine Passport Holders

For Philippine Passport Holders, it is required to obtain a Tourist Visa when visiting South Korea except if you are only going to Jeju Island. This is actually the second country in which I am applying for a tourist visa, the first one was in Japan.

South Korean Visa is only valid for 3 months. Do not apply more than 3 months prior to your date of travel. Temporary Visitor’s Visa may be granted a regular period of stay for 59 days, and if requested, the maximum period of stay for 90 days. Visa is free for Philippine Passport Holders if the stay is less than 59 days but for 60-90 days, you will be required to pay Php 2,000.

For Manila and other places Applicants:

Starting July 1, 2018 visa application is processed through designated travel agencies. It would normally take 5 working days for first-time travelers, 3 working days for frequent travelers and 2 working days for express visa processing.

For Cebu Applicants:

You could either apply thru an agency or go to the Consulate yourself.

If you are applying in the Cebu Consulate of South Korea: Visa Window is open from 9:00 – 11:00 am every Monday to Friday. This is on a first come, first serve basis and no appointment is needed. Last time going is at 10:30 am. A representative may file the application as long as the documents are complete. Processing time in the consulate is 7 working days.  Releasing time is only from 2:00 – 4:00 pm. It is advised that applicants personally claim their visas as an interview with the Consul may be required before the result of the application is given.

If you are applying as a Family, documents for proof of relationship is a must. Example: Marriage Contract and Birth Certificates. It should be filed together at the same time. One member of the family may file the visa applications of all family members.

So here are the requirements for the tourist visa:

South Korea Tourist Visa Requirements

Visa Application Form

  • Click this to download the form (print in A4 size paper)
  • Fill out all items correctly, if possible write it neatly.
  • If answers are black put in N/A
  • Don’t forget the date and signature
  • See filled-up sample in Image gallery

1 piece Passport Size Colored Picture

  • 35mm x 45mm colored with white background
  • Paste it on the visa application form

Original Passport

Passport must be valid for more than 6 months (If you are traveling on April 2019, be sure it doesn’t expire in October of the same year)

Photocopy of Passport Bio-Page

On an A4 Size Paper, photocopy the Page 2 of your passport – the one with your lovely picture and details

Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if applicable)

    • The 34 OECD member countries are: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Luxembourg, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom and United States
    • Photocopy the page with your visa and arrival stamps (A4 Paper)
    • If it is in an old passport, you can also submit your old one for proof
    • If you haven’t been to an OECD country, then don’t worry it’s okay as you may skip this

Certificate of Employment

  • This is a MUST since Korea has a No Work No Visa Policy
  • Original is needed
  • Must include the following:
    • Applicant’s position
    • Date hired
    • Compensation (I used Annual)
    • Office Address
    • HR Landline (Cellular phone number is not allowed
    • HR e-mail address

Bank Certificate

  • Original is needed.
  • You need a Bank Certificate; this is different from a Bank Statement.
  • It must include your account type, current balance, account opening date and average daily balance
  • You can get this a week or two before your submission of requirements, this will take less than an hour to make
  • Some say in South Korea an amount of Php 10,000 per day is needed, some only Php 5,000 per day. If you don’t have enough funds, it’s okay to borrow money but don’t deposit a huge amount on the same day or a day before you get your certificate. It is better to plan and stagger it as your ADB will become abnormal.

Bank Statement

  • Original or certified true copy is needed.
  • This is different from a Bank Certificate
  • This must show your bank activity for the last 3 months.

Income Tax Return (Form 2316)

  • A photocopy of this is needed (A4 Paper)
  • This must be authenticated by any of the following (you can ask this from your accounting department)
    • There is a “BIR RECEIVED” or “BIR CERTIFIED TRUE COPY” stamp (RMC No. 24-2015)
    • Copy of Alpha list with BIR Stamp
    • Copy of Notarized Sworn Declaration, Transmittal Form with BIR Stamp submitted by the company to BIR in compliance with R.R. No. 2-2015

Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (if applicable)

  • This means Professional Regulation Commission or Integrated Bar of the Philippines Card
  • You may skip this if you do not own one.

Sample of Filled-Up Application Form

Please write honestly in your application form as I have heard from my tourist agent that the embassy might call your HR department or the hotel in which you have booked. As far as my application, I didn’t go to the Consulate of Cebu but applied thru Grand Hope Travel and Tours for a fee of Php 700.00 as I have work on the weekdays.

To check on your application and result you can go to this website.

  1. Go to Check application status
  2. Select Passport No. (Instead of Application No.) and key in your Passport Number
  3. Type your Name (Last name and First Name)
  4. Type your date of Birth
  5. Click Search
South Korea Visa Application Status

You can check whether it is received, reviewed, approved or denied in the Application Status. As you can see from my image, thankfully I got APPROVED! Yey!

It is not assurance however that you will be approved immediately when you pass complete documents, but always be honest and don’t forget to pray for this. If you have any problems or want any advice please feel free to message me or comment down below! Good luck! Dreams do come true!

South Korea Tourist Visa Application Guide

Comments (2)

  • Pamela Quirong

    June 25, 2019 at 2:38 PM

    Hi. I’m Pam,
    I plan to go in South Korea by 1st week of November and will process my documents this coming August. To be honest this is my first travel solo outside the country. Do you think my Visa will get denied because this is my first time and I will travel solo only?. Thank you!

    1. Lyza P

      June 25, 2019 at 9:52 PM

      Hello Pam!
      Getting a visa for the first time is quite scary. My first trip outside of the country is to Japan, and I was very scared to get denied. Luckily, I was approved. I also traveled solo to South Korea and wasn’t denied.
      Here are some tips that could help you:
      1. Prepare proper and true documents (make sure they are complete, neat and printed in A4 Paper). They might confirm with your HR so make sure they are ready.
      2. Have enough funds and your bank account must be active. Allowance is usually USD100 per day or Php 5K, so make sure your bank balance is more than enough. Your ADB (Average daily balance) is also normal 🙂
      3. Book your accommodation. Sometimes, the embassy calls the hostel/hotel.
      4. Pray (my favorite weapon) 🙂

      If you want to talk things thru, please message me in my FB Page as I can always check my messages!
      Hope things go well! Good Luck!

Feel free to say or ask anything!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Prev Post

5 Free Things to do in Cebu Header Lyzappy.com

5 Free Things to do in Cebu

March 15, 2019

Next Post

South Korea Budget Travel Guide

South Korea Budget Travel Guide

June 19, 2019
%d bloggers like this: